privacy policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of Deal for Locals (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information

The Site can be viewed without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:

  1. subscribing to Site updates by email
  2. obtaining a logon to the Site
  3. adding comments, posts or other material to the Site
  4. ordering services from the Site
  5. applying for benefits via the Site

This information will be viewable by certain members of our staff. To the extent that it forms part of material that you have submitted to be published, it may also be viewable by members of the public.

Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by Simply Marketing Limited.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the following purposes:

  1. to provide services offered by this Site
  2. to communicate with users of the Site

Commercial communications

We may send occasional emails to you in relation to our current or future services. By agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy, you consent to our sending such emails to you. Any such emails will contain a functional unsubscribe facility, enabling you to opt-out of such messages at any time.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the Site. This information includes:

Users’ IP addresses

  1. pages accessed on the Site
  2. links that are clicked on
  3. date and time of Site visits
  4. previous visited site
  5. users’ operating systems
  6. browsers used when accessing the Site

Cookies

This Site generates cookies for Logged in users. The cookies, which can be found on your computer, are named (find out later).

Self access and correction

Registered users are able to access and change their name, email address, password and address by logging in and clicking on the “My Vouchers” link.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us by any of the means set out below. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Deals for Locals

PO Box 615

Pukekohe

021550602

info@dealsforlocals.co.nz

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595
Email: enquires@privacy.org.nz